Abbey House, Glenluce Abbey

A Category B Listed Building in Mid Galloway and Wigtown West, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Old Luce

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Glenluce

Description

Circa 1775; remodelled 1830. 2-storey, 3-bay former manse. Lightly painted rubble. Raised ashlar margins. Granite quoins.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: recessed doorcase at centre, with boarded door and plate glass fanlight. Regular fenestration, except modern flat-roofed rendered bay window at ground in bay to right.

E ELEVATION: blank.

N ELEVATION: lower gabled jamb adjoined to right. Stair window at centre; small windows flanking to left to each floor. Window at ground and 1st floors in bay to left. Gabled jamb to right; door to left and window to right to E return, with modern box dormer window above; 2 windows to W return, with small window slapped to outer right; lower half-piended outbuilding adjoined to N, with door to E.

W ELEVATION: 2 windows paired at centre at ground and 1st floors. Small window slapped to left at ground floor. W return of jamb to left. 12-pane glazing in sash and case windows. Coped skews. Gablehead stacks to E and W, and to jamb to N. Slightly graded grey slates. Octagonal cans.

BOUNDARY WALLS: drystone rubble to S.

Statement of Interest

Previously listed as "Former Manse of Glenluce Parish adjacent to Abbey". Abbey House is situated to the north-west of Glenluce Abbey. The Monastery of Glenluce Abbey was secularised in 1602, and the property was acquired for a manse and glebe in 1641. According to the NEW STATISTICAL ACCOUNT in 1839, the manse "was built about sixty-five years ago, and was thoroughly repaired in 1830". The manse was sold in 1963. The bay window was added in circa 1972. Ladyburn Manse, Glenluce (see separate listing), the former Free Church Manse, is now the manse of the parish.