Stenrieshill

A Category B Listed Building in Annandale North, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Annandale North

Parish: Wamphray

Traditional County: Dumfriesshire

Beattock

Description

Built 1830/1840. Substantial 2-storey 3-bay farmhouse with rear wings detached courtyard steading to rear (N) with circular horsemill. All rubble-built (main elevations of house rendered as ashlar) with ashlar dressings; whitewashed, with contrasting painted margins; roofs all covered with graded slates; gatepiers flank driveway.

HOUSE: 3-bay elevations; S elevation with central doorway with consoled pediment, recessed door with glazed upper panels, ground floor bipartites in outer bays; sash windows; corniced axial stacks; piended U-plan roof. Rear wing near full-height and full-width with double- pitch roof and wallhead stacks; modern porch in W re-entrant angle.

STEADING: U-plan steading comprising 2 adjoining L-plan ranges, tall range at E end of courtyard with barn, cartshed, stables and square loft openings; horsemill adjoins at N; single storey range at W mostly byres with glazed roof ventilators; twin-gabled S end.

GATEPIERS: rectangular-section piers, painted ashlar, with plain crests and pyramidal caps.