House And Gate Piers, Granton

A Category A Listed Building in Moffat, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Annandale North

Parish: Moffat

Traditional County: Dumfriesshire

Moffat

Description

Architect probably Walter Newall, 1830/40. Symmetrically-planned small mansion with Greek revival principal range of farm steading. 2 storeys; piend-roofed and features. Rectangular-plan, and composed around slightly taller and pedimented central square hall which rises above roof platform; inner bay on each elevation is pedimented, and

slightly advanced (except at N where plain N wall of 18th century house is incorporated). 2 storeys over raised basement. Built of squared whin rubble laid in graded courses; painted ashlar dressings. Architraved windows throughout except at basement and on asymmetrical N elevation. E and W elevations each 5 bays; main entrance (central on former elevation) pedimented massive doorpiece (placed between ground and basement) approached by steps with battered square piers, deeply recessed door with tall fanlight, corniced windows at ground. S elevation 3 bays, tripartites at ground with consoled hoods. Wide angle margins; eaves course; cornice; end stacks with octagonal flues. Central tower is pedimented at N and at S with fireclay flues over acroteria; round-headed window to each elevation. Piended slate roofs with leaded platform. Arcaded low garden balustrade to S.

Interior: vestibule with steps leads to central square hall at foot of tower with doors leading off; 1st floor rooms lead off passageway (lit by and encircling tower). 18th century plain staircase and rooms with original cornices survive at N; good 18th century chimney piece re-used in central S-facing ground floor room; 19th century chimney pieces

mostly marble; brass fireplace in hall. 1st floor chimney pieces arranged with pilasters supporting entablature.

Good 19th century cornice plasterwork and ceiling roses. 2 octagonal painted ashlar gatepiers to W with projecting pointed caps.

Statement of Interest

Basement wall thicknesses suggest that some early fabric may be incorporated. Attribution to Newall on stylistic grounds. Building date said to have been 1839. For this type of house, see D Walker in SCOTTISH PIONEERS OF THE GREEK REVIVAL, 1984. Change of Category B to A 22.2.88