Tomb Of Andrew Heron, Bargaly House

A Category B Listed Building in Minnigaff, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Minnigaff

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Newton Stewart

Description

1729 (dated). Triangular tomb, stepped on each side; slightly submerged. Rendered. Ashlar steps. Urn at centre of ridge, clover-leaf type cross to E and W.

E (ENTRANCE) GABLE: red sandstone panel at base, inscribed with armorial bearings, the initials "ED" and "AH", and dated "1730". Sandstone panel above, inscribed "Andrew Rintoul CBE of Bargaly House 1908-1984". Engraved skull above. Small sandstone panel above in apex, inscribed "We dy hopeing and our ashes receive life 1730". Steps down on each side.

W GABLE: panel to left inscribed "This tomb was erected in 1729 by Andrew Heron of Bargaly and repaired by John MacKie of Bargaly in 1829. In this tomb Andrew Herson of Bargaly was buried in 1730 and Elizabeth Dunbar his wife in 1729. Restored in 1929 by Leiut Col John Mackie DSO of Bargaly and Herbrand XL Duke of Bedford KG then tenant of Bargaly". Replica of large 1730 panel to right. Replica of small 1730 panel in apex.

Enclosed by modern iron railing.

Statement of Interest

The Tomb of Andrew Heron is situated to the SE of Bargaly House (see separate listing) which was built for Andrew Heron. The Tomb of Andrew Herson was built by Andrew Heron for his second wife, Elizabeth Dunbar, in 1729, and he himself was buried in it in 1730. The tomb was repaired in 1829; it was again repaired and remodelled in 1929, when the replica panels were executed and installed on the W gable to the E gable.

B Group with Bargaly House; Bargaly Lodge, Gatepiers and Railings; Sundial; Sundial Dated 1828; Walled Garden (see separate listings).