Bargrennan School And Schoolhouse

A Category C Listed Building in Mid Galloway and Wigtown West, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Minnigaff

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Bargrennan

Description

Early to earlier 19th century. Single storey former school and schoolhouse; 3-bay house to N, slighly lower school adjoined to S. Rubble; painted to N. Granite rybats and quoins; polished granite margins to E elevation of house. E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: house to right: double-leaf boarded door, with letterbox fanlight, at centre; windows in outer bays. School slightly recessed to left: 2 windows; gabled proch to left, with boarded door to right to N return and window to E.

W ELEVATION: windows in outer bays of house; gabled porch at centre, with door to left to N return, window to W and small flat-roofed addition, with window, to S return. 2 windows to school.

N ELEVATION: blank.

S ELEVATION: blank.

Largely 12-pane glazing in sash and case windows; 4-pane glazing to E elevation of house. Red sandstone coped skews, mutual to W pitch.

Coped gablehead stacks to house. Small grey slates. 2 flat-roofed dormer windows to E pitch of house. 2 rooflights to W pitch of school.

INTERIOR: boarded dado in school.

Bargrennan School and Schoolhoue were built by subscription; the

School could accommodate 60 pupils in 1895. It ceased use as a school in 1954 and the former classroom is currently used as a private workshop (1881).