Dovecot, Kirroughtree House

A Category B Listed Building in Minnigaff, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Minnigaff

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Newton Stewart

Description

18th century. Octagonal tower doocot. Rendered rubble. Brick and stone nesting boxes. Rat course below wallhead. Doorway to S. Opening at ground level to each face. Circa 460 nesting boxes. Roofless.

According to Kinna, Kirroughtree Doocot was erected in 1719 "and is

yet a prominent object in the landscape; but it is now more ornamental than useful". Kirroughtree Doocot originally had a slate polygonal roof and eaves course; it had flight holes above the eaves course, at least to the 3 faces to the S.

B Group with former Kirroughtree Stables; Kirroughtree House Hotel; Ice House (see separate listings).