Parish Church And Graveyard, Parton

A Category B Listed Building in Parton, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Castle Douglas and Crocketford

Parish: Parton

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Parton

Description

Walter Newall, 1832, plan; Adam Halliday, builder, executed Newall's plan (1832-1834). Three bay, two storey, rectangular plan neo-Gothic church with 3-stage tower to north gable. Main entrance to south gable. Whinstone walls, droved red sandstone quoins, polished sandstone margins. Bull-faced granite base course. Depressed-arched openings with hoodmoulds. Tower flanked by low piend-roofed porches, each with door. Single window to ground, bipartite to second stage, tripartite louvred openings to third. Corniced between stages, battlemented parapet. Timber windows with multi-pane glazing and Y-tracery, opaque glass. Eaves cornice, slate roofs. Rubble-walled churchyard with pair of coped gatepiers. 17th and 18th century gravestones, though majority are 19th century.

B group with Parton Old Church (see separate listing). Place of worship in use as such.