Kilberry Castle

A Category B Listed Building in Kintyre and the Islands, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Kintyre and the Islands

Parish: South Knapdale

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Polloch

Description

Rebuilding dated 1844; Thomas Brown, Architect. Extensions dated 1873; Kinnear, Edinburgh. Scots Baronial.

Main block: L-plan two-storeys, attic and basement. Rubble in courses; gabled slate roofs. Crow-steps; mock angle-turrets with conical stone roofs; tower in re-entrant angle with conical slate roof. Moulded round-headed entrance with one stone with initials "A.C." and date "1497", and another with initial "J.C." and date "1884." Extensions at rear with gabled dormers; bay window; panel with date "1873".

INTERIOR: good marble fireplaces and plasterwork.

Statement of Interest

Domestic. Sect by Campbells of Kilberry. Incorporates foundations and some of the walls of the original castle which was accidentally burnt down in 1772 and patched up afterwards. Nearby is the site of St Bar's Chapel and burial ground of which nothing remains except a broken cross of Latin type and a few carved slabs, which are preserved in a small modern shed.

The 20th century archaeologist Marion Campbell lived in the building.

Listed building record updated in 2022.