Sorbie House

A Category B Listed Building in Sorbie, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Sorbie

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Whauphill

Description

Built 1778, probably on site of earlier manse, as 3-bay 2-storey house, single bay added to W and roofline raised 1813. Painted rubble with painted raised margins. Original part; 3-bay with central door, now with modern timber and lgass porch. All single light windows; various glazing, 6 uPVC sash and case with plate glass glazing, 2 modern, timber fixed-pane. uPVC sash and case windows predominate to rear and 1st floor. To W, 2-storey 19th century addition, single bay with sash and case windows, 2-pane plate glass glazing. To E single storey 19th century painted rubble wing. Roofline of 18th century part raised to 1813 level. Sandstone end skews, end and axial coped stacks with thackstones and octagonal cans; stack to right gable removed; that to centre painted brick. Good graded slates to rear elevation with 2 rooflights; reroofed to front in uniform blue slates. Rear elevation painted rubble with lower 2-storey wing and single storey porch (flat-roofed).

Statement of Interest

Formerly the Manse of Sorbie. OSA records "manse largely rebuilt 1778", NSA states "manse repaired and enlarged 1813".