Old Place of Sorbie Also Known As Sorbie Tower

A Category A Listed Building in Sorbie, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Sorbie

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Garlieston

Description

Late 16th century built for the Hannay family. Roofless 4-storey L-plan towerhouse, largely complete to wallhead. Rubble walling, squared quoins, some openings with roll-moulded jambs, some openings have lost their moulded jambs. L-plan with long wing on N-S axis, shorter projecting wing to SE, with circular stair tower corbelled-out from 1st floor level in re-entrant angle.Doorway in re-entrant angle, some roll-moulded jambs survive, lintel has been lost. Mainly slit windows to ground lighting usual vaulted cellarage and kitchen with large cooking hearth to N wall. Scale and platt stair occupies whole of ground floor of wing, giving access to 1st floor hall, with 2 intra-mural chambers to N gable wall flanking kitchen flue. 2nd floor had 2 chambers, floors above 1st missing. Corbelled footings for angle rounds at NW and SW angles.

Owned and walls made safe by Clan Hannay Society.

Scheduled Ancient Monument.