St John's Croft, 5 St John's, Sorbie

A Category C Listed Building in Sorbie, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Sorbie

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Whauphill

Description

Early 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay house and adjoining single storey outbuilding (former cottage?). Painted rubble and ashlar dressings, base course, raised margins.

N (ROAD) ELEVATION: long elevation with widely spaced bays; door at centre (letterbox fanlight) flanked by windows and regular fenestration at 1st floor under eaves.

S ELEVATION: single storey additions in L-plan form; lean-to across elevation advancing in gabled later projection to right. Former stair window part blocked by additions but apparent at centre.

1st floor window on end gable to E, to left. 12-pane glazing pattern in sash and case windows. Modern glazing to rear. Rubberoid tiles. Broad end stacks. Single storey row with 2 doors, 1 window and suggestions of blocked former windows to N. Blank gable to W and further openings to S. Corrugated sheet metal roofing.

Listed for the retention of traditional 19th century form and prominent position to E of Sorbie.