Fairseat Hotel, 2 Wigton Road, Sorbie

A Category C Listed Building in Sorbie, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Sorbie

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Whauphill

Description

Circa 1800 2-storey, 3-bay house with mid to later 19th century 2-storey 2-bay adjoining block now combined, sited on corner. Harled with painted margins and quoin strips. E ELEVATION: 3-bay house to left: bays grouped towards centre, door at centre, boarded door with letterbox fanlight, flanked by windows at ground. Small window to each bay under eaves at 1st floor. 2-bay corner block: former shop (?) with tripartite arrangement at ground, door to left, windows to centre and right, fascia and cornice; 2 1st floor windows breaking eaves in gabled dormerheads.

Single storey, flat-roofed addition to right gabled return elevation. Various additions at rear. Plate glass sash and case windows with 2-pane sashes to former shopfront. Graded grey slates differing on each property. End and mutual gable stacks (harled), ashlar ridge and coped end skews.

Statement of Interest

Formerly named Fairseat Hotel. Listed for form of earlier house's retention of original openings and avoidance of later alterations, and for its prominent position.