Challoch

A Category B Listed Building in Penninghame, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Penninghame

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Newton Stewart

Description

Mid 19th century farmhouse and large well-laid out courtyard steadings. FARMHOUSE: 2-storey asymmetrical house. Coursed rubble with polished sandstone angle and window margins. Moulded string course. House is L-plan with main front to SE, long one and a half storey part domestic part agricultural range to NW.

SE ELEVATION; 3-bay with boldly projecting gabled left bay (with bipartites) to ground and 1st. Centre bay has doorway in 2-storey casellated porch in re-entrant angles. Panelled door with 3-light fanlight over. To right tripartite to ground, gablet-headed bipartite to 1st. All windows with stone mullions and transoms; all sash and case with small-pane glazing. Deeply overhanging timber bracketed eaves; bargeboards to gabled bay. Tall corniced diamond stacks in groups. One-and-a-half storey NW range possibly of earlier date; S part is domestic with dormers to attic storey; some modern glazing and doors within original openings to NW range. Rubble with squared granite margins. All with slate roofs, overhanging eaves and decorative barge boards. STEADINGS: 4 detached single-storey ranges around rectangular courtyard (now with large modern cattle court to centre). All rubble built with squared granite margins and quoins. Sandstone skews and ridges; good graded slate roofs. N and W ranges probably loose byres. E range has stables with cartsheds to southernmost part; 4 cart-arches; hay loft over. S range made up of 6 loose boxes, possibly calf or bull pens, with narrow central passage giving access from courtyard tolarge much altered barn. SW gable has 4-pane sash and case window to outer left and bipartite to 1st floor. NE gable has tripartite at ground and bipartite at 1st floor.

Statement of Interest

The threshing barn was located some 200 yards to N; not listed due to ruinous condition. The N, S and W ranges have been altered regrettably bu are included in the listing as components of the group.