Creebridge House Hotel, Millcroft Road, Newton Stewart

A Category C Listed Building in Minnigaff, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Minnigaff

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Newton Stewart

Description

Late 18th century 2-storey, 3-bay house to S, with earlier to mid 19th century addition of 2-storey, 2 by 2-bay block to SE and lower 5-bay service wing running N. Further additions and alterations by Peddie and Washington Browne, 1908. Modern additions to rear. Rubble; painted to N elevation. Granite dressings; some rough rybats, some polished margins.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: late 18th cnetury house to left; gabled stone porch at centre, with double-leaf door to S and window to E and W. Regularly disposed fenestration; later bipartite windows, with timber mullions, at ground floor.

Earler 19th century gable advanced to right: window to left and right at ground and 1st floors, blind window to right at 1st floor; 1st floor windows houldmoulded.

E ELEVATION: long asymmetrical elevation, with taller 2-bay block to lett and 5-bays (2-3) to right. 2 BAYS TO LEFT: bull-faced dressings; canted windows at ground floor, and bipartite window in advanced panel at 1st floor in bay to left; hoodmoulded bipartite window at ground floor, and window at 1st floor in bay to right. 5 BAYS TO RIGHT: regularly disposed fenestration, except in bay to outer right at ground floor; French window (enlarged from window) in bays to centre and outer left, later canted window in bay to left of centre, and window in bay to right of centre at ground floor; dormerheaded windows at 1st floor, with deep corbelled cills. Flat-coped rubble wall adjoined to right.

W ELEVATION: window to left of centre at ground floor.

N ELEVATION: 3 windows at 1st floor to right; modern flat-roofed additions at ground floor. Window to left at 1st floor to gable to E wing; 2-storey lean-to adjoined to right. Modern 2-storey range linking E wing and piended rubble former stable block to NW, enclosing

Largely 12-pane glazing in sash and case windows, plate glass and 4-pane glazing at ground floor to S elevation. Red sandstone coped skews. Small purple slates to original house, graded grey slates to wing and porch. Coped gablehead stacks to original house, to taller block and to N of wing; diamond ridge stack to E roof. 2 modern flat-roofed dormer windows to S pitch, and flanking slate-hung gabled dormer window to E pitch of taller block. Some octagonal cans.

INTERIOR: later 19th century plasterwork and chimneypieces.

courtyard.

Statement of Interest

Creebridge House is shown as rectangular-plan on the "Plan of Newton Stewart" of 1805. Substantial additions were made between 1805 and 1849. An early photograph shows a decorative timber verandah, entered from the 1st floor, to the right on the E elevation. Creebridge House was converted into a hotel around the 1920s.