Ivybank, Millcroft Road, Creebridge, Newton Stewart

A Category C Listed Building in Minnigaff, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Minnigaff

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Newton Stewart

Description

Pre 1805. 2-storey house, sited on falling ground; slightly lower wing adjoined to W. S elevation harled; remaining elevations painted rubble. Painted raised margins. Painted angle margins to S on main block.

S ELEVATION: main block to right; modern door to right of centre, in advanced doorcase with block pediment above eaves: window to left. Window at 1st floor to wing recessed to left.

E (CREEBRIDGE) ELEVATION: window at centre.

N ELEVATION: main block to left: door at centre, window to right of centre and small window to left at ground floor; window to left of centre and to right at 1st floor. Wing recessed to right: door to left; window to right at 1st floor.

W ELEVATION: window to left and right at ground.

4-pane glazing in sash and case windows, except modern glazing to W elevation. Red sandstone coped skews, except to SE. Painted gablehead stacks, rubble to E and W, brick to main block and wing. Graded grey slates. Rooflight to both S pitches.

RAILINGS: cusped spearhead iron railings to E.

Ivy Bank is shown on the "Plan of Newton Stewart" of 1805.