Flowerbank, Millcroft Road, Minnigaff

A Category C Listed Building in Minnigaff, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Minnigaff

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Newton Stewart

Description

Circa 1793, with later alterations. 2-storey, 3-bay house. Rubble; painted to N elevation. Painted raised margins and angle margins. Red sandstone quoins to angles and stacks. Base course to S. 2-storey gabled wing adjoined to N, raised in brick from rubble single storey.

S ELEVATION: pedimented doorpiece at centre with engaged columns; modern door. Later flat-roofed timber canted windows in outer bays at ground floor. Regularly disposed fenestration at 1st floor; smaller window at centre.

E (MILLCROFT ROAD) ELEVATION: blank.

W ELEVATION: regularly disposed fenestration to left and right at ground and 1st floors; smaller window to left at ground floor. Wing advanced to left (see below).

N ELEVATION: window at ground and 1st floors to left. Wing adjoined to centre and right.

WING TO N: raised from single storey in brick. Window at ground floor to left, and small window to left and right at 1st floor, to E. Door and 3 windows at ground floor, and 3 windows at 1st floor, to N. W gable blank. Window at ground and 1st floors to S.

Sash and case windows, with variety of glazing, including plate glass to S elevation, 4-pane, 8-pane and 12-pane. 3 slate-hung piended dormer windows to S pitch, canted to left and right, small at centre. Red sandstone coped skews. Gablehead stacks. Grey slates. Octagonal cans. QUADRANT AND BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: rubble boundary wall; semicircular ashlar coping, rock-faced granite coping at gateway.

Square granite gatepiers with rock-faced-capping; wooden gates.

Edgar Allan Poe stayed here as a child for a short while in September 1815.