Cart Shed, Old Place Of Mochrum

A Category B Listed Building in Mochrum, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Mochrum

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Gillespie

Description

Post 1907. Cartshed. L-plan; single storey. Rubble, verging on cyclopean pattern. Flat-arched cart openings, with concrete lintels. Crowstepped gables: crowsteps built of small stones covered over with thin stone coping. Small grey slates.

N ELEVATION: gabled jamb advanced to right, forming L-plan; opening to gable; two openings to E return. Gabled bay, with opening, slightly advanced to N in re-entrant angle. 3 openings to left.

S ELEVATION: blank; gable advanced to left.

E ELEVATION: gabled and blank.

Statement of Interest

The cartshed is not marked on the OS Map of 1907. The cartshed was probably designed by Robert Weir Schultz as fabric and form follow that of the Old Place of Mochrum and the Electricity House nearby, attributed to him. Stewart and Paterson's work at House of Elrig echoes details here. See separate listings for Old Place of Mochrum: Bridge; Electricity House and Sawmill; Old Place of Mochrum, with Walled Garden and Sundial.