Port William Mill, High Street, Port William

A Category B Listed Building in Mochrum, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Mochrum

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Port William

Description

Late 18th to early 19th century. Former grain mill. 2-storey, attic and basement, rectangular-plan main block. 2 lower 2-storey jambs to E and W elevations to S, forming T-plan. 2 further single storey wings to W elevation. Several further additions. Rubble; S gable of main

block limewashed. Squared granite rybats and quoins. Various window openings, some block with brick.

W (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: 2-storey jamb (former kiln?) adjoined to right. Single storey wing adjoined to left of centre. Piended single storey wing further advanced to left, with doorways to W and S. Basement doorway to right of centre. Openings at centre to both floors, and to left at 1st floor.

N ELEVATION: opening at basement and to both floors.

E ELEVATION: 2-storey jamb (drying kiln) adjoined to left; several openings; brick lean-to (store) addition to right return. 2 doorways to right. 2 openings to both floors.

S ELEVATION: partly-rendered rubble lean-to (store) adjoined to gable and jamb to left. Granite coped skews to main block. Rubble gablehead stack, with granite quoins and cope, to N. Modern stack to left to W pitch. Chimney vent to roof of E jamb. Corrugated sheet asbestos to most roofs. Purple and grey slates, with red sandstone ridges, to 2 single storey wings to W.

INTERIOR: overshot water-wheel in main block to N (1988).

Statement of Interest

Formerly listed as "Wyllie's Mill". On the OS Map of 1848, the mill is marked as "Port William Mill (Corn)" and a similar plan form is shown. Port William Mill was still in use as a mill in 1976, although driven by electricity; it was latterly used as a grain store.