Canal Buildings, Forth And Clyde Canal, Glasgow Bridge

A Category B Listed Building in Bishopbriggs, East Dunbartonshire

Entry Name: Canal Buildings, Forth And Clyde Canal, Glasgow Bridge

Listing Name: Easter Cadder, Forth and Clyde Canal, Glasgow Bridge Stables Including Boundary Wall to Canal Towpath

Location: Bishopbriggs

County: East Dunbartonshire

Town: Bishopbriggs

Electoral Ward: Kirkintilloch East and North and Twechar

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Kirkintilloch

Description

Circa 1820. 2-storey, 7-bay, rectangular-plan, classical stable block. Droved buff sandstone ashlar to S and E elevations; roughly coursed rubble to N and W. Strip quoins; segmentally-headed openings with raised surrounds; continuous eaves cornice; pedimented. 1 storey addition to side.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Advanced pedimented central bay with blind oculus to centre of tympanum. Central, single door; loading door to former hayloft to 1st floor. Single openings to ground and 1st floor of all flanking bays. Ground floor openings of bays 2 and 6 converted to windows from doorways late 20th century.

W ELEVATION: plain elevation; single storey extension to W.

N ELEVATION: largely hidden by late 20th century extensions; original single openings at ground and 1st floors to left.

E ELEVATION: symmetrical 2-bay elevation, single openings to ground and 1st floors; 1st floor openings blind.

INTERIOR: converted to restaurant, late 20th century.

Statement of Interest

Glasgow Bridge Stables is a well-preserved example of the unique style of stable building designed specifically for the Forth and Clyde Canal. The canal linked Grangemouth in the East with Bowling in the West and was fully completed by 1791. The whole of the canal is now a SCHEDULED ANCIENT MONUMENT. Along the length of the canal there is a small number of stable blocks, probably constructed in the 1820-1830s to coincide with the introduction of fast passenger boats (swifts), for which they provided fresh horses at regular intervals of around 6.5 to 7.5 kilometres. As such, the stables at Glasgow Bridge were an integral and important part of this historic canal system.

Glasgow Bridge stables is an example of what is described by Hume as the 'standard', classically detailed stable block on the Forth and Clyde canal. The other 'standard' stables exist at Lambhill, Shirva and Craigmarloch. Those at Glasgow Bridge are the only 'standard' stable block currently in use, the others existing only as shells.

The stable network on the canal also included a small number of non 'standard' stable designs, seen at Auchinstarry, Cadder, Underwood, Wyndford and Lock 16. These non-standard stables exist towards the east end of the canal, the first parts to be built in the late 18th century, and may date from around this time. The 'standard' stables were built after the completion of the canal, in some instances superceding the earlier stable blocks, and in a similar style to the Forth and Clyde offices at Port Dundas (circa 1812). However each stable fulfilled the same function, providing a house for a stablekeeper, stall accommodation for horses and a hay store above.

The Glasgow Bridge stables lay derelict and roofless, until it was converted to the Stables Inn, Public House and Restaurant (2003). It is within the boundary of the Scheduled Ancient Monument, but is not part of the schedule.

The Glasgow Bridge Stables also lie within the amenity zone for the Antonine Wall recommended in D N Skinner The Countryside of the Antonine Wall (1973), and which will form the basis of the buffer zone, yet to be defined, for the proposed Antonine Wall World Heritage Site.