Railway Station, Park Road, Brechin

A Category B Listed Building in Brechin, Angus

Town: Brechin

Electoral Ward: Brechin and Edzell

Traditional County: Angus

Brechin

Description

1847-8. Extensive later additions, 1897-8, Thomas Barr, District Engineer, Perth. Earlier section (to N), Italianate 2-storey, 3-bay section to centre with single storey structures and screen wall adjoining to left and right; predominantly architraved openings. Later single storey, 7-bay 1894-5 section to W with full length glass canopy supported on cast-iron columns and brackets. Predominantly squared snecked rubble with dressed margins; coursed squared rubble to 2-storey 1847-8 section and immediately flanking single storey sections.

N ELEVATION: to centre, 2-storey, 3-bay section; ground floor, tripartite window to centre with flanking doors; 1st floor, tripartite centre window with flanking windows; round-headed openings to ground floor; rusticated quoins to ground floor; base course, band course between ground and 1st floors, 1st floor consoled cill course, eaves band and cornice; slate piended platform roof. Adjoining to left, single storey 3-bay section with round headed openings; base course; eaves band and parapet; piended slate roof. Single storey recessed range adjoining central section to right. High screen wall runs to rear.

W ELEVATION: 7-bay, single storey block with doors to 5th and 6th bays from left, bipartite windows to remainder of bays; base course; eaves band and parapet concealing slate piended roof; breaking above centre of parapet, round-headed projection with ball finial, enclosing clock; projecting full length 6-bay piended glass canopy supported to front by cast-iron columns and spandrel brackets. Front of W elevation, hemicycle concourse bounded by squared snecked rubble wall surmounted by coping and cast-iron railings; central steps with wrought-iron overthrows and flanking cast-iron lamp standards.

PLATFORMS: cast-iron columns and spandrel brackets, formerly supporting pitched glazed canopy (no longer extant).

GLAZING etc: 2-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows to 1894-5 section; to 1847-8 sections, predominantly 8-pane glazing, 10-pane glazing to round-headed windows; glazing predominantly in timber sash and case windows. Several wallhead stacks to both stages of building; some corniced rendered stone, some brick, mixture of octagonal and round cans.

FORMER GOODS SHED: circa 1848. Long, rectangular, single storey building to immediate S of platform buildings; snecked squared rubble. N elevation: 9- bay elevation; large segmentally arched openings to 2nd, 5th and 8th bays from left; to remainder of bays. Single bay E and W elevations, large segmentally-headed openings to right. To S elevation: 9-bay elevation, to each bay, paired round-headed openings (all blocked with brick) with raised voussoirs. Modern asbestos pitched roof; predominantly non-original timber-boarded doors to large openings.

B-group with items 124, 128, 154-166 all inc.

Upgraded C(S) to B August 2000.

Brechin Station including former Goods Shed is currently subject to a Light Railway Order, and is used by the Caledonian Railway (Brechin) Ltd.

Brechin Station including former Goods Shed is a good example of nineteenth century railway architecture, with two clear phases of development. The detailing of the earlier Italianate station building is reflected in the paired round headed openings of the contemporary goods shed.

Brechin Station first operated on 1st February 1848 as part of the Aberdeen Railway line from Dubton via the Bridge of Dun

The line from Forfar arrived on 7th January 1895. To cater for the additional passenger traffic, the station buildings were extended with a new entrance to the west of the site in 1897-8. Passenger services to Brechin ceased on 17 March 1958. Freight traffic continued until 1981.

The first edition O.S.Map shows that, prior to the 1897-8 extensions, the station had two platforms which were enclosed by walls (extant) which carried a roof that provided shelter over the platforms and tracks.

The masonry of the former goods depot indicates that the building was heightened at some point in the 19th century, probably due to its change of function to engine shed and the increased size of rolling stock.