Leven Villa, 26-28 Kirkgate, Burntisland

A Category C Listed Building in Burntisland, Fife

Entry Name: Leven Villa, 26-28 Kirkgate, Burntisland

Listing Name: 26 and 28 Kirkgate, Leven Villa with Out-House, Boundary Wall, Gatepiers, Gates and Railings

Location: Burntisland

Town: Burntisland

Electoral Ward: Burntisland, Kinghorn and Western Kirkcaldy

Burntisland

Description

Mid to later 19th century with later additions. 2-storey, 3-bay classical house with piend and platform roof. Squared and snecked rubble and harl, ashlar long and short quoins and quoin strips; base course, 1st floor cill course, cavetto eaves cornice and blocking course; architraved doorcase, stone margins and hoodmoulds.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Panelled door with plate glass fanlight at centre, chamfered wind with slated roof to right and full-height chamfered window to left; 1st floor with window at centre and in bay to right.

W ELEVATION: window in bay to right at both floors. Lower 2-storey L-plan wing (19th century extension) covering left and centre bays with door in re-entrant, adjacent window to right and large window at 1st floor right with flight of stone steps leading to 1st floor door on return to right; projecting arm to left with attached polygonal outhouse (see below) to W face and window at both floors on return to right.

S ELEVATION: 2-bay. Window with hoodmould in bay to right at ground and window to left, 1st floor with window to right and blinded window to left.

N ELEVATION: small window to near-centre and windows with hoodmoulds in flanking bays, window to right and left at 1st floor: extension with window to outer right.

12-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows at 1st floor, plate glass glazing in uPVC windows at ground. Graded grey slates. Shouldered and battered coped ashlar wallhead stacks.

OUT-HOUSE: attached polygonal out-house with timber door to NW, modern door to W, low blinded opening (coal shute?) to SW and door to S.

BOUNDARY WALL, GATEPIERS, GATES, AND RAILINGS: ashlar coped rubble boundary wall to E and N, random rubble boundary wall with opening to S and W. Coped ashlar gatepiers with decorative cast-iron gates and railings.

Statement of Interest

Good traditional house in prominent position between Parish Church and Somerville Square, would benefit from reinstatement of small-pane glazing at ground floor. Out-house and old rubble walls with evidence of earlier buildings of especial interest.