Crown Bar, 19 Links Place, Burntisland

A Category C Listed Building in Burntisland, Fife

Town: Burntisland

Electoral Ward: Burntisland, Kinghorn and Western Kirkcaldy

Traditional County: Fife

Burntisland

Description

Late 19th century. 3-storey public house with tenement over on corner site in irregular terrace. Depressed arch and round-headed openings with flanking fluted pilasters and foliate drop finials, chamfered entrance corner with spire, crenellated wallhead parapet and crowstepped stacks. Painted ashlar at ground, squared rubble, polished quoins and dressings; base course, moulded string course, 1st floor cill course, eaves cornice blocking course and crenellated parapet; chamfered arrises.

NE (ENTRANCE) CORNER ELEVATION: timber door with semicircular plate glass fanlight and decorative crown (possibly original), window at 1st floor below corbelled 2nd floor window, parapet with blind oculi and spire behind.

N ELEVATION: 2 large tripartite depressed arch windows across almost full width, deep-set round-headed door to outer right all surmounted by fascia strip with traditional lettering; 1st floor and 2nd floor with window in bay to outer right and 2 adjacent windows to left, blocking course and crenellated parapet above.

E ELEVATION: door with plate glass fanlight to left of centre, large tripartite depressed arch window to right and further door to left all surmounted by fascia strip with traditional lettering. 1st and 2nd floor with window to right of centre and adjacent small window to left, further window to outer left, blocking course and parapet above.

Bar windows to E and N left with leaded panes, coloured and decorative, over letter-etched plate glass, bar window to N right with coloured leaded panes to outer arched sections only. Plate glass glazing in timber sash and case windows to 2nd floor N, 2 windows to right. Remaining windows uPVC. Grey slates. Ashlar coped skews and beak skewputts, cavetto coped wallhead stacks with full complement of polygonal cans.

INTERIOR: heavily decorated cornices to panelled ceiling, beams with female mask corbels and scrollwork, cast-iron column and decorative glass, (modern bar).

Statement of Interest

Prominently sited at the W end of The Links this building complements the East Porte Buildings (listed separately).