Beechwood House, Low Causeway, Culross

A Category B Listed Building in Culross, Fife

Location: Culross

Town: Culross

Electoral Ward: West Fife and Coastal Villages

Culross

Description

Later 18th century. 2-storey and attic, 5-bay house (formerly 2 houses); single storey extension to E; pend to SE. Ashlar margins, quoins and cavetto eaves course to 2-storey house.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 5 ground floor windows; (former doors at 3rd and 4th bay). 3rd bay door lintel initialled 'DM CA' and dated 1788. 3 1st floor windows to left centred above ground floor openings. One window to right centred above ground floor window. 1st floor windows hug eaves. 2 windows to single storey wing.

E ELEVATION: attic window to left. Pend extends from single storey wing; large opening for vehicular access.

S ELEVATION: central door; modern porch. Flanking ground floor windows. 3 1st floor windows. Modern porch and window to single storey wing.

W ELEVATION: attached to Pear Tree Cottage.

Replacement doors. 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Pitched slate roof; raised ashlar skews. Corniced gable end stacks; circular and polygonal clay cans. Piended clay tile roof to wing.

INTERIOR: not seen, 2001.

Statement of Interest

This, like many houses in Culross, including the adjacent Pear Tree Cottage, was originally a pair of 2-bay and 3-bay houses, now one house. This property was restored in 1969. For brief history of Culross Burgh see Culross, The Cross, The Study.