Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Church And Presbytery, Ellisland Road, Cumbernauld

A Category A Listed Building in Cumbernauld, North Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Cumbernauld East

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Cumbernauld

1964, Gillespie, Kidd and Coia.

CHURCH: Red-brown rendered brick, (originally cream render) concealed roof, built on slope south corners rounded. Projecting entrance bay at north. Glazing on east and west walls, rhythmic lights of differing height-divided by concrete mullions of unequal widths, corbel-effect window heads, SALLE DE VERRE coloured glass by Sadie McLellan illustrating stations of the cross.

INTERIOR: Altar in one corner on dais, roof lit. Choir gallery in opposite corner, above entrance. Internal finished in rough plaster. HALL adjoins church at rear. Concealed roof, walls rendered, upper part buff, lower brown pink, entrances on east and south, latter approached by railed stair.

PRESBYTERY: Adjoins church to southwest, built on slope, 2 storey at front, 3 at rear similar 2-colour treatment concealed roof, irregular strip glazing with raised triangular light hoods treatment as hall. Original glazing replaced in Upvc. Integral garage to west with balcony above. COURTYARD at rear of hall chequered, constructed of grey and brown bricks, concrete slabs, some of which have been replaced. Interior not seen.