Glebelands School, Lilybank Road, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Maryfield, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

James H Langlands, William Gillespie Lamond assisting, begun 1911, burnt while under construction 1912, rebuilt 1912-14. Incorporates previous school by James Ireland and David MacLaren 1884. Somewhat altered and added to, particularly at N. 3-storey school in characteristic Lamond/Harrison Townsend art noveau manner. Twin gabled S front. Original ground floor detailing and 1st floor cill course eroded by Lamond. Railed access to boiler/air intake. Side elevations stepped mezzanine stair and cloakroom sections with 4-light window strips and curvilinear parapets flank 4-light classrooms, centres bipartite with semi-circular dormerheads. Square-section stack projects from W elevation. N elevation ground floor playshelter now enclosed by modern dining hall extension; 2 tiers of 6-light cloakroom windows at 1st, gabletted classroom at 2nd. Piended and gabled slate roofs. Broad-eaved dome-capped ventilator over central hall (similar cap removed from S ventilator). Pivot windows with horizontal glazing bars.

INTERIOR: substantially modernised.

Janitors house at Lilybank Road now demolished.