Camphill House, 50 Camphill Road, Broughty Ferry, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

James MacLaren, dated 1852, later service additions at NW. 2-storey and attic with single storey projections, irregular plan, large Jacobean style villa. Skimmed and painted ashlar, snecked at rear, slate roof. Mainly 2- 4- and 8-pane sash and case windows with cavetto-moulded architraves; string course at 1st floor S and E elevation, eaves course at S elevation; tall, grouped, moulded and coped stacks; gables with kneelers, skewputts and moulded saddleback copings.

S ELEVATION: slighlty advanced flat-roofed entrance porch at off-centre left with basket-arches to S and W; moulded blocking course with armorial 'nil desperandum, CJN, 1852'; fretted balustrade at W.

Advanced bay at right; full-height canted 5-light window with mullions, bracketted window-guard with iron railings at 1st floor; parapet, shaped gable with urn finial, small segmental attic window with hoodmould. 3 symmetrical bays set-back at right; bipartites to gabled bay at centre with window-guard at 1st floor detailed as at left, ornament and ball finial to gablehead; flanking bays with windows at ground and 1st floor; 2 modern rooflights.

Single storey former conservatory set-back at far left with 5 shoulder-arched arcade, 2 blocked flanking 3 made into 2-pane windows; 4 strapwork corbels supporting moulded cornice with small urn-bearing dies and ironrailings, angle pier at left. Blinded triple arcade with similar cornice treatment at left return elevation.

E ELEVATION: decorative panel with lion and tree motifs on 1st floor left, window at gable. Lower flat-roofed 2-storey bay set-back at right; door with keystoned round-arched door panel, windows at ground and 1st floors.

W ELEVATION: single and 2-storey additions at left; original gable set-back at centre with bipartite, small attic window and corbelled stack; tripartite at bay at right.

N ELEVATION: round-headed window with voussoirs; later additions at left and right.

INTERIOR: rib moulded coomb plaster ceiling in former ground floor dining room, 1st floor drawing room and staircase, decorative cornices and consoles elsewhere; well stair with carved balusters and lincrusta dado, round-headed window with Gothic niches; marble chimneypiece in drawing r oom.

Statement of Interest

Built for Charles Norrie; original drawings show unexecuted proposals for gable at S elevation to balance existing gable, also rough sketches for service additions at NW as built.