5 Victoria Terrace, Moffat Road, Dumfries

A Category B Listed Building in Dumfries, Dumfries and Galloway

Entry Name: 5 Victoria Terrace, Moffat Road, Dumfries

Listing Name: 1-8 Victoria Terrace, (Inclusive Numbers) and 1 Moffat Road and Garden Terrace Balustrades

Location: Dumfries

County: Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Dumfries

Electoral Ward: Lochar

Traditional County: Dumfriesshire

Terreglestown

Description

Circa 1830, Nos 1-4; Nos 5-7 and No 1 Moffat Road, Alexander Crombie, circa 1860. Long 2-storey and basement terrace with classical details. 8 W-facing 2-bay houses arranged as pair symmetrical terrace ranges, each range with shallow advanced wide outer gables; pend in central narrow linking bay. 9th house faces return elevation to Moffat Road. Nos 1-4 painted brick, Nos 5-7 ashlar, all with corniced ground floor openings, 1st floor cill course. Entrance bays have tripartite doorpieces (inner doors paired) and single 1st floor windows, 2nd bays with projecting ground floor tripartites, 1st floor bipartites. Shaped skews; gabled dormers; axial stacks; slate roofs. Moffat Road elevation 4 (3 + 1 recessed) bays, 2-storey canted window in wide gable.

Private gardens to W (across terrace access road) at lower level, terrace wall with balustrade to roadside, piers and steps to garden.

James Barrie lived in 6 Victoria Terrace when a pupil at

Dumfries Academy 1873-8. The first four houses were developed by Mr Blount, Spirits Merchant of Dumfries. The later houses, with linking pend, continue the terraced theme in local sandstone.