Free Church, 124-126 High Street, Dunblane

A Category C Listed Building in Dunblane, Stirling

Town: Dunblane

Electoral Ward: Dunblane and Bridge of Allan

Traditional County: Perthshire

Dunblane

Description

1853-4. 2-storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan, gabled church with prominent full-height semi-circular-arched bipartite windows. Red sandstone rubble with yellow ashlar sandstone margins. Base course meeting rising ground. Long and short quoins. Coped, shouldered gables.

S (PRINCIPAL): gabled bay to left; segmentally-arched entrance, cavetto moulded to reveals, timber panelled door; flanked by narrow windows; large moulded panel above dated 1843; tall, semicircular-arched, stone mullioned, bipartite gallery window; louvered ventilation slit to gablehead. Full-height semicircular-arched, stone mullioned and transomed, bipartite windows to centre bay and gabled bay to right, louvered ventilation slit to gablehead.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: not seen 2001.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: blind gable end.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: blind gable end.

Partially blocked, modern steel frame, fixed pane windows. Grey slates, lead flashing. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Truncated gable stacks.

INTERIOR: remodelled 1947; dividing floor inserted.

Statement of Interest

Decommissioned ecclesiastic building. An unusual composition consisting of a basic store or warehouse structure elaborately fenestrated to one side. Though the building is dated 1843 this refers to the formation of the body of the Dunblane Free Church not the erection of the present building in 1853. The first Free Church building was opened for worship in November, 1843 and stood behind the old Free Church School, currently the Territorial Army offices. The present church was erected in 1853 to meet the needs of a growing congregation. The congregation had initially met on the Howmilnhead, the grassy hill to the north of the Braeport. For sale at time of resurvey (November 2001). The building has been used variously as a town hall, library and school and was divided horizontally into 2 storeys to form a plumber's storehouse in 1947.