Boston Free Church School, 43 Newtown Street, Duns

A Category B Listed Building in Duns, Scottish Borders

Town: Duns

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

1843. 2-storey and attic, 5-bay former Boston Free Church School. Squared and snecked cream sandstone ashlar with polished dressings; rubble to side and rear. Chamfered reveals.

N (NEWTOWN STREET) ELEVATION: broad gabled central bay, slightly advanced and displaced to left, with windows to both floors and gablehead and entwined banner. Flanking bays with panelled door (modern to right) in roll-moulded round-headed doorpiece; mask keystone and tympanum containing large shell; large square panels at 1st floor; burning bush (?) to right with banner NEC TAMEN CONSUMEBATUR, and

banner entwined around frame and hand to left SCHOOL OF INDUSTRY - FEED MY LAMBS. Outer bays with windows to both floors and corbelled gabled stone dormerheads bearing shields.

W ELEVATION: gable with windows to right at 1st floor and attic.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: largely obscured; to left by No 8 Willis Wynd (see separate listing); to right by gabled single storey hall adjoined at right angles with tiny roofless bartizan at apex.

10-lying-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slates; gabletted ashlar coped skews; corbelled skewputts; rebuilt rendered or brick apex stacks; some octagonal cans.

The building to the rear seems to have been a Masonic Lodge at one time.