10 James Street, Portobello, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 10 James Street, Portobello, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 9 and 10 James Street with Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Seafield

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century. Mirrored pair of 2-storey, 2-bay end of terrace houses. Stugged ashlar with squared and snecked side and rear elevations. Narrow base course (now no longer visible at no 9), block margins.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 4-panelled doors to centre bays, with plate glass fanlights and windows at 1st floor above. Windows above at 1st floor and to each floor in flanking bays.

SW ELEVATION: windows spaced widely at 1st floor.

NE ELEVATION: windows at 1st floor to outer bays with later 2-storey extensions; piend-roofed and canted dormer to right of No 9. Extension to No 9 made of brick and partly covered by bull-face cement rendering; extension to No 10, rendered and with external stair to 1st floor.

4-pane timber sash and case windows. Piended slate roof with wallhead coped stack at centre of SW elevation; brick stack at apex and wallhead to extension of No 9; stack at apex between Nos 10 and 11.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1994.

BOUNDARY WALLS: stugged ashlar with coping, formerly with railings. Brick boundary wall to side, John Street Lane.

These houses are shown on 1856 Sutter map. Listed for group value in James Street.