8, 9, 10 Jordan Lane, Morningside, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 8, 9, 10 Jordan Lane, Morningside, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 8, 9 and 10 Jordan Lane

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Slateford

Description

Mid to later 19th century. 2-storey 7-bay flatted block built in 2 stages with central common stair, basement on falling ground to rear. Cream sandstone, droved ashlar front with squared and snecked rubble to rear and sides with droved dressings. Base course; cill band course at 1st floor; corniced doorways with lugged architraves; panelled doors.

N (FRONT) ELEVATION: advanced central bay with cornice and blocking course breaking eaves, doorway to common stair with rectangular fanlight with ornamental astragals, single window at 1st floor above. 3 outer bays to each side mirrored with central doorway with single window above and flanking bays with single windows to ground and 1st floor.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: 3-storey; 6-bays; 3 bays to right slightly advanced with full-height canted windows to bay to right of centre with secondary door at ground floor; later balcony with forestair to ground floor to left; single windows to remaining bays. 2 flat-roofed dormers to left, 2 canted dormer to right, slate-hung.

S AND W ELEVATION: gabled with apex stack; 3 single windows to central bay, secondary door with small window flanking.

Timber sash and case windows, mostly 4-pane windows;, 12-lying-pane windows to 1st floor above No 8 (replacement windows to ground floor at front and rear bays to left). Slate roof, 2 apex stacks (see above), 1 mutual, 2 central stacks.

INTERIOR: common stair with stone stair, cast-iron balustrade and timber handrail.

Low rubble wall to front with saddleback coping, later gates and railings.

Statement of Interest

Built in two Phases, Nos 8 and 9 were in existence by 1852, No 10 was added later. The block represents an unusual plan type (four-in-a-block flatted block) and building history as the earlier design was respected and continued in the second building phase.