302 And 304 Portobello High Street, Portobello, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 302 And 304 Portobello High Street, Portobello, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 302 and 304 Portobello High Street, 2 Bellfield Street

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Seafield

Description

Later 19th century with later alterations. 2-storey 4-bay (including chamfered corner bay) building terminating terrace, with shop accommodation at ground. Polished ashlar. Band course between ground and 1st floor, dentilled cornice between ground and 1st floor, cill course, cornice and blocking course.

SW (PORTOBELLO HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: windows in each bay at 1st floor. Ornamental-panelled pilasters and consoles to fascia in bay to outer left now used as shop window. 4-pane plate glass shopfront in bays to centre bays; door in canted corner bay with consoles flanking doorpiece. Metal fascia at eaves with faded lettering advertising restaurant and tea rooms at Melville house.

SE (BELLFIELD STREET) ELEVATION: 2-bay, windows in each bay at 1st floor. Continuation of shop front of No 304 Portobello High Street, 2-pane plate glass shop window and console to outer right of left bay supporting cornice. Corniced and pilastered doorpiece with squared pediment above, to panelled door in bay to right with deep-set panelled door (with patterned glass to upper panels) and patterned glass rectangular fanlight above (entrance to No 2 Bellfield Street).

Variety of windows 4-pane, 6-pane timber sash and case windows. Piended tripartite dormer window in bay to inner left. Grey slate roof with 3 single paned skylights to SW and one to SE. Rendered and coped mutual stacks and sandstone ashlar stacks to roof apex.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1994.

Statement of Interest

The building does not appear on Wood's or Sutter's map. Nos 302 currently (1994) owned by No 300 Portobello High Street. However the Groups Nos 294-300 and 302-304 Portobello High are architecturally distinct, hence the separate listngs of Nos 300-302.