Well, East Crosscauseway, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Well, East Crosscauseway, Edinburgh

Listing Name: East Crosscauseway, Wellhead

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Leith

Description

Dated 1797. Wellhead (no longer in use) with moulded and corniced square-plan plinth and smooth ashlar obelisk top. Round metal plate to street front. Now set in walled recess facing pavement.

Statement of Interest

Dating to the late 18th century this wellhead is a distinctive streetscape feature and a good example of the types of wells that appeared in the city as the water supply was improved from the 17th century onwards. There is scant evidence of the exact history of the well. It is unlikely to form part of the Comiston Springs water supply which used gravity to feed water from Comiston to the Castle Esplanande, as it is not in alignment with the lead pipes of this system. It therefore seems more likely that there was an existing spring at this location which was used as a cistern, and that the well head was constructed or brought from another site, in order to aid supply. East Crosscauseway was one of the principal historic thoroughfares of south Edinburgh.