112-116 Lothian Road, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 112-116 Lothian Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 6-8 (Even Nos) Morrison Street and 112-116 (Even Nos) Lothian Road

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

William Burn, 1821. 4-storey plain classical corner-block, 6 bays to Lothian Road, 7 bays to Morrison Street. Polished sandstone ashlar; later 19th century painted timber corniced shopfront at ground; black and white tiles; cast-iron pilasters. Cornice; blocking course; ornamental consoles to ground floor pediments.

E (LOTHIAN ROAD) ELEVATION: single storey shopfront projects at ground; round-arched pediment to central section comprising 2-leaf 6-panel door with plate glass fanlight to left; single plate glass window to centre; louvred panel to centre; timber boarding; plate glass fanlight to right; 2 architraved single windows to 1st floor above; regular fenestration to all bays of 2nd and 3rd floors. 2 bays to right of central section at ground, 3 bays to left; bays demarcated by attached colonnettes; 4-light canted, corniced windows to outer left and right bays at 1st floor; pedimented entrance porch (clock to tympanum) to outer left of ground, at street corner; modern 2-leaf doors; glass fanlight.

N ( MORRISON STREET) ELEVATION: single storey shopfront projects at ground; pedimented doorway at centre; plate glass fanlight; dividing colonnettes to bays. Regular fenestration to all floors above; blind windows to central bay, 2nd bay from left and window to outer right of 1st floor. Pedimented doorway to outer right, at street corner (described above).

Predominantly 2-pane timber sash and case windows to upper floors; timber-framed plate glass windows to ground. Grey slate piended roof. Coped and rendered stacks with corniced cans.

A prominent corner-block site, of particular note is the timber corniced shopfront at ground.