The Plough Inn, Mill Road, Rosemarkie

A Category C Listed Building in Fortrose, Highland

Town: Fortrose

Electoral Ward: Black Isle

Traditional County: Ross-shire

Rosemarkie

Description

Front building dated 1907, rubble, 2 storeys, 3 bays with centre door; at first floor, 2 large canted oriels with fishscale-slated dormerheads with wrought-iron finials flank plaque at centre bay. At rear (facing down Bridge Street) linked to 2 cottages, western early/mid, eastern mid 19th century. Porch (2-storey) added to western cottage circa 1907. Each cottage 3 bays with centre door, 2 piended dormers to

eastern, 1 to western. Slated roofs.

INTERIOR: 2-leaf screen doors with etched glass panels lead to small public bar with original semicircular counter and back gantry; boarded timber walls and ceiling; fireplace with large lintel dated 1691 (see Notes) and mirror. Small urinal to rear of bar (see Notes).

Statement of Interest

This small village pub was rebuilt in 1907. The front elevation makes a good focal point at the end of the High Street, and the plaque over the door reads; "Established 1691, rebuilt by John Robb <> 1907". The interesting interior retains some original fittings, including the 1691 fireplace lintel (formerly over the main door) and the bar is unaltered. The small urinal, situated immediately behind the bar has a small hatch and is thought to have originally been a jug bar.

List description updated as part of Public Houses Thematic Study 2007-8.