3 Hannay Street, Gatehouse Of Fleet

A Category C Listed Building in Gatehouse Of Fleet, Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Gatehouse Of Fleet

Electoral Ward: Dee and Glenkens

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Gatehouse of Fleet

Description

Early 19th century. Single storey, 6-bay cottage formed from terrace of 3, 2-bay cottage, united as one. Painted render on rubble, large quoins.E (STREET) ELEVATION: 4 bays to left originally with 2 doors at centre (left door now blocked as window) flanked by windows in outer bays. 2 bays grouped widely to right with window and door to outer bay. W (REAR) ELEVATION: bipartite window and large letterbox windows.

Gabled end elevation blank.

8-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slates (2 skylights); concrete pantiles to rear. Mutual gable stack to right and harled end stack.

Listed in particular for survival of original roofline type and graded slates.