17 Pirn Road, Innerleithen

A Category C Listed Building in Innerleithen, Scottish Borders

Town: Innerleithen

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale East

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Innerleithen

Description

Dated 1774 with later additions. 2-storey, 3-bay, symmetrical rectangular-plan vernacular house with small window openings and later 20th century extension on steeply rising ground at rear. Painted stone margins to door and windows; rendered stonework. Door lintel inscribed AH 1774. Large patio door to rear.

12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows to ground; small 6-pane windows above. Rendered skews. Gablehead stacks with thackstanes and plain cans. Grey slates; concrete tiles to extension; large rooflights.

INTERIOR: Remodelled in the 1970's.

Statement of Interest

15 Pirn Road is a good example of an 18th century house with unusually small windows and distinctive façade which makes a strong contribution to the streetscape on entering the town from the East. The building is dated 1774 which correlates with the construction of the former turnpike road in the 1770's on which it sits. It is thought to be one of the oldest buildings in the town and the first on the new turnpike which was to become Pirn Road and the High Street. No 15 is alleged to have sometime been a coaching inn with 17 and 19 as the associated stables.

15, 17 and 19 were previously listed as a group at Category B. 17 and 19 were removed from the list and the category of no. 15 was revised from B to C(S) in 2008.