County Buildings, 121, 123 High Street, Kirkcudbright

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkcudbright, Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Kirkcudbright

Electoral Ward: Dee and Glenkens

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Kirkcudbright

Description

Late 18th century. Terraced house, 2-storeys over basement, 5-bays, both outher pairs bowed. Painted stucco, margins and rusticated quoins. 4 basement windows with 6-panes in bows, band course above. Central door at head of flight of steps over basement area. Roman Doric, engaged cloumn doorpiece with pedimented panelled door; 1st floor windows above with lugged architraves. All windows with 12-pane sashes. Cornice and blocking course. Straight skews with block skewputts, end stacks with angle margins. Slate roof.

At right earlier 19th century 2-storey, 2-bay house now part of the County Offices. Painted stucco, margins, chanelled and rusticated quoins. Door with architrave in left bay with moulded architrave, entablature and blocking course. 12-pane sashes throughut. Cornice and castellated parapet continues to remaining elevations. Arrowhead cast-iron railings to forecourt.

Extensive modern office range to rear (1952).

Reputedly uses some stone from the Meikle Yett sold in 1771.