Cochran Memorial Gymnasium, Kirkcudbright Academy, St Mary's Wynd, Kirkcudbright

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkcudbright, Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Kirkcudbright

Electoral Ward: Dee and Glenkens

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Kirkcudbright

Description

ACADEMY: 1901 on site of earlier building. 2-storey asymmetrical school building. Granite with red sandstone dressings. Channelled pilaster strips at angles and dividing ground floor bays, upper bays divided by pilasters. Entrance elevation with 2 outer recessed bays at right, with tripartites at grund and 1st; inner 2 bays with bipartites; tower at left with round-arched door under pilastered and pedimened doorpiece. One round-arched window above; tower with clockface flanked by paired outer pilasters supporting frieze, cornice and segmental bock pediment; bellcast roof with capping lantern. 1 narrow recessed bay at left, extensive rear wing.

COCHRAN MEMORIAL GYMNASIUM: completed 1926. Polished red sandstone. Classical with full-height Corinthian portico. 2 central Corinthian columns and outer channelled piers support frieze, mutule cornice and pediment. 3 doors at ground, 3 windows with bracketted pediments in outer bays. 2 low recessed wings.