270-274 High Street, Leslie

A Category C Listed Building in Leslie, Fife

Town: Leslie

Electoral Ward: Glenrothes North, Leslie and Markinch

Traditional County: Fife

Leslie

Description

Late 18th century with later alterations. 2-storey, 3-bay, tenement with shops at ground, in irregular terraced pair. Cement-rendered and lines as coursed ashlar to ground floor front with dividing band courses and quoin strips; harled at 1st floor and side.

N ELEVATION: 3 widely spaced bays, near symmetrical. Door at centre (modern) with small window under eaves, flanked at ground to left by former shop door (part glazed). Outer bay to left with large late 19th century (?) shop window at ground and modern picture window at 1st floor. Outer bay to right with shop door and window (as above) at ground and further picture window to 1st floor.

Gabled elevation to W with flat-roofed extension adjoining next building.

Modern glazing with 1st floor window at centre timber-framed and oval glazed with stained glass.

Red pantiles with slate eaves easing course. Ashlar coped skews with scrolled skewputts. Steeply pitched gables with gablehead stacks (1 coped ashlar, 1 harled) and thackstanes. Decorative rainwater hopper and downpipe fixtures.

Statement of Interest

Survival of scrolled skewputts, roofline details and profile over-ride the lesser later alterations at the property. Group with neighbour to left, approximately level profile of ridge line and similarly detailed eaves fascia band.