Lochmaben Parish Church, High Street, Lochmaben

A Category A Listed Building in Lochmaben, Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Lochmaben

Electoral Ward: Annandale North

Traditional County: Dumfriesshire

Lochmaben

Description

Style of Walter Newall, architect. Built 1819-20. Rectangular-plan 4-bay Gothic church at south end of High Street; north gable, with central 3-stage square tower, faces Town House. Tower, principal north elevation and dressings, containing 14th century bells (see Statement of Special Interest below). All red ashlar, remainder rubble built, Hood-moulded pointed openings throughout, small-paned glazing with woodentracery, cusped and latticed at north. Rendered 1959 lean-to vestry at south with lancets.

Tower door in re-entrant angle, original vestry in inner stage, top stage has louvred belfry openings; pierced parapet links spiked pinnacles over angles; similarpinnacles above shallow angle buttresses at north; south gable crowstepped. Slate roof.

INTERIOR: cusped Gothic pulpit, organ and communion table at north end and ground level seating, all replacements (perhaps by Frank Carruthers, circa 1880); unusually complete and deep horseshoe gallery is original and is supported on timber columns (2 tiers at south), named and numbered gated pews with timber snecks. Ribbed flat ceiling.

Enclosed by rubble-built and ashlar-coped low boundary walls; corniced piers at north.

Statement of Interest

Place of worship in use as such. The two bells which hang in the tower are named the Bruce Bell and the Pope Bell and may date from the early to mid-14th century. 'The inscription on the [Bruce] bell, in Lombardic Capitals, and the letters composing it are reversed so as to read from right to left + JOHANNES ADAM ME FECIT + (John Adama made me) while on the sound bow in paired letters is the Angelic Salutation and Dedication - AVE MARIA.' see the Royal Burgh of Lochmaben pp.9 and 10 for further information on the church bells. The labelled gallery pew doors are particularly rare.Category was changed from B to A on 04.10.1988. Listed building record updated 2016.