St Cuthbert's Parish Church And Hall, Bridge Street, Lockerbie

A Category B Listed Building in Lockerbie, Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Lockerbie

Electoral Ward: Annandale North

Traditional County: Dumfriesshire

Lockerbie

Description

Built 1872. Gothic church with gable to street, square tower with spire, hall adjoining to W. Stugged red ashlar with polished dressings.

Tower: 3 stages, lower 2 with angle buttresses, blind arcade at 2nd; 3rd stage has paired louvred openings to elevations set in recessed panels; incarned broached spire with tiny finial (?original finial removed).

Body of church: hood-moulded central main door has moulded arch on nook- shafts; flanking lancets, plate-traceried rose window over, steep- gabled slate roof; angle buttresses to left and tall projecting (?stair) bay. Galleried interior, cast-iron columns support decorative timber roof.

Hall: also with gable to street, paired tall pointed lights in gable; recessed behind tower with porch in re-entrant angle.

No longer in ecclesiastical use.