Ladies Panmure Golf Club, 7, 11 Princes Street, Monifieth

A Category C Listed Building in Monifieth, Angus

Town: Monifieth

Electoral Ward: Monifieth and Sidlaw

Traditional County: Angus

Monifieth

Description

Attributed to James MacLaren, 1870-72; extended to N (Clubkeeper's accommodation) circa 1890. Single storey, irregular-plan golf clubhouse. Stugged, squared rubble, painted and tooled margins, some long and short dressings.

E ELEVATION: original building to left with base course and mutule eaves course; canted window with 4 segmental-arched lights; platform roof with decorative cast-iron brattishing. Lower 4-bay set-back section to right (Clubkeeper's accommodation); bipartite window to outer right and rendered lean-to at centre.

S ELEVATION: 2 segmental-arched and margined windows.

W ELEVATION: advanced porch to right with segmental-arched window; entrance to right return with fanlight. Rendered flat roof entrance porch to left flanked by windows.

N ELEVATION: vertically boarded timber lean-to almost full-width of elevation.

Replacement timber sash and case windows with a variety of glazing patterns. Piended slate roof. 3 coped stacks with octagonal cans.

INTERIOR: (seen 2013). Timber club boxes lining entrance hall and principal clubroom; plain timber chimneypiece and deeply cut foliate cornice in clubroom.

Statement of Interest

This is an early example of a purpose built golf clubhouse, which retains some early interior fixtures and fittings. Constructed in 1870-2 the building is approximately 30 years older than the majority of other properties in Princes Street and it is notable that the building is orientated at an off-set angle with the street. This building was constructed as the second clubhouse for the Panmure Golf Club, and in 1899 was taken over by the Ladies' Panmure Golf Club, when Panmure Golf Club moved to Barry, near Carnoustie.

The earliest reference to golf at Monfieth is in the mid 16th century when the Earl of Panmure played an early version of the game. The opening of the railway line to Dundee and Arbroath in 1839 brought about Monfieth's redevelopment and expansion, and Panmure Golf Club, was established in 1845, originally renting rooms from the railway company. Due to increased membership the club quickly outgrew this accommodation and in 1872 moved to a purpose built clubhouse at 7 Princes Street, overlooking the links. The present links course was laid out in 1845 by Allan Robertson and Alexander Pirie as a 9 hole course, when Lord Panmure, an original member and patron of Panmure Golf Club, gave the club the rights to play golf on the links. In 1879 the course was extended to 18 holes.

By 1893 there were 6 clubs playing on the links, and the consequent overcrowding, as well the feuing of the northern part of the links for building thereby separating the clubhouse from the links, led the Panmure Golf Club to move to its present location at Barry, near Carnoustie in 1899. The Monifieth premises were subsequently occupied by Ladies' Panmure Golf Club. Established in 1893 the Ladies Panmure Golf Club previously met at 33 Princes Street. The Club continue to use 7 Princes Street as their clubhouse and share the the links course with the Grange Golf Club, Broughty Golf Club and Monfieth Golf Club

James McLaren, (1829-1893) was based in Dundee and had a successful practice in the area. He was appointed architect and surveyor to the Panmure estate, which gave him control over the feuing of Barnhill, Monifieth and Carnoustie and brought him many domestic commissions. He was the founder-editor of the Scottish architectural journal, 'The Building Chronicle' which was an important forum for architectural debate until it ceased publication in 1857. The majority of his output is situated around Angus and Dundee and covered a wide variety of building types. His work includes Ashludie House, Monfieth and Cox's Stack, Camperdown Works, Dundee (see separate listings).

Scotland is intrinsically linked with the sport of golf and it was the birthplace of the modern game played over 18 holes. So popular was golf in medieval Scotland that it was a dangerous distraction from maintaining military skills in archery and James II prohibited the playing of 'gowf' and football in 1457.

The 'Articles and Laws in Playing Golf', a set of rules whose principles still underpin the game's current regulations, were penned in 1744 by the Company of Gentlemen Golfers (now The Honourable Company of Edinburgh Golfers). Improved transport links and increased leisure time as well as a rise in the middle classes from the mid 19th century onwards increased the popularity of the sport with another peak taking place in the early 1900s.

The sociable aspect of the game encouraged the building of distinctive clubhouses with bar and restaurant facilities. Purpose-built clubhouses date from the mid-nineteenth century onwards, previously clubs had used villas or rooms in an inn near to the course. Earlier clubhouses were typically enlarged in stages as the popularity of the game increased throughout the 19th and 20th century.

Category changed from B to C and list description updated as part of the sporting buildings thematic study (2012-13).