25 Bridge Street, Montrose

A Category B Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

Early 19th century. 2-storey, attic and basement, 5-bay classical house. Stugged sandstone ashlar to front, rubble to rear rendered to side. Rubble stone foundation, basement cill course, band course above basement, ground floor cill course, eaves band course and cornice, blocking course. Chamfered margins. Rusticated quoins.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical. 8-step flight and platt with decorative cast-iron balustrade leading to central slender Doric columned cavetto doorpiece with entablature, 4-panel door and rectangular fanlight, window centred above at 1st floor. 2 bays flanking with windows at ground and 1st floors. 1 semicircular basement window and 1 canted dormer to each side set between outer bays.

N ELEVATION: blank gable end.

S ELEVATION: gable end with building adjoining at ground floor.

E ELEVATION: 3 bays, bowed stairtower to centre with door at ground and tall window above. Bays flanking with windows at ground and 1st floors, that to right at ground blocked.

12-pane timber sash and case windows at 1st floor to front, plate glass at ground, radial and geometric glazing to basement. 12-pane at 1st floor to rear, 4-pane and plate glass elsewhere. Grey slate pitched roof, coped skews, skewputts. Decorative wrought-iron finials to dormers and stairtower. Brick gablehead stacks.

INTERIOR: not seen 1998.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: coped rubble boundary walls to front (W) with square section rusticated gatepiers, timber gate. Partial brick wall to SW. Brick wall to N at rear (E) and ashlar wall to E (raised) with timber gates. Wrought-iron railings fronting basement.

Statement of Interest

Castlegait is the last surviving house upon Bridge Street that is set back from the road with a substantial front garden.