Royal Bank Of Scotland, 20 High Street, Nairn

A Category B Listed Building in Nairn, Highland

Town: Nairn

Electoral Ward: Nairn and Cawdor

Traditional County: Nairnshire

Nairn

Description

Earlier 19th century; Classical 2 storeys, 3 bays, with 2 storey and attic, 2 bay wing recessed on north gable; double pile. Polished ashlar facade to main block; coursed dressed rubble gables and extension, ashlar dressings. Giant outer pilasters supporting dies; central door in simple advanced, corniced doorpiece; all windows with architraves and apron panels, lugged to ground in original block. Band course between ground and 1st floor. Modillioned cornice; broad shallow block pediment. Panelled and corniced end stacks, slate roof. Circa 1865 addition with corniced doorpiece architraved windows and 1 raised wallhead pedimented dormer.

Shallow piended slate roof.

Bank existed before 1842. 1870 OS shows wing.