Meadowbank, High Street, New Galloway

A Category C Listed Building in New Galloway, Dumfries and Galloway

Town: New Galloway

Electoral Ward: Dee and Glenkens

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

New Galloway

Description

Earlier 19th century. 2-storey and attic 3-bay symmetrical house. Harled over rubble walling with raised quoins and margins.

Later 19th-century granite Roman-Doric porch to centre with incised frieze; porch partially glazed. Round-arched granite doorway.

All windows single-light, plate glass sashes.

Piended slate roof with tall corniced wallhead stacks to flanks; mostly octagonal cans. 3 dormers to main elevation; circular windows flanking central small flat-roofed dormer; all with leaded roofs.

Rear elevation with extensive 1/2-storey harled extensions, mostly 20th century.

Interior: geometric cantilevered elliptical-plan stair to centre rear. Good delicate plasterwork cornices. 1st floor drawingroom with good marble chimneypiece, now resited to ground floor drawingroom.

Statement of Interest

B Group with Meadowbank Cottages. A fine sundial stood until about 1988 in the gardens of Meadowbank House where it was recorded by MacGibbon and Ross (see Castellated and Domestic Architecture Vol V, p466) at the end of the 19th century. It has since gone missing but may hopefully soon be relocated. Though small and simple in detail the dial is of considerable interest particularly for the use of stone gnomons. Its origin is unknown but probably dated to the 18th century. It is a small cubic dial-stone approximately 11 inches square with sunk dials to all faces, a circular hollow to the top with raised stone gnomon, square recesses to sides with metal or stone gnomons. It was latterly sited on a concrete baluster, divorced from its original pediment.