Ewart Institute, York Street, Newton Stewart

A Category B Listed Building in Newton Stewart, Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Newton Stewart

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Newton Stewart

Description

1862-4, large additions to rear of 1927. Gothic school building (originally a Ragged School) 2-storey with attics; converted for residential purposes 1990. Long asymmetrical 6-bay main elevation with single storey wing to left. Bull-faced walling, polished

cream sandstone margins and quoins. Pair of taller, 2-storey and attic gabled bays project to left, to right 3 2-storey bays with square single storey projecting square window to centre. To extreme right bay 4-stage octagonal clock tower. All windows bipartite, 6-pane glazing pattern in sash and case form at ground, 1st floor windows with trefoiled heads to 2-storey part, simple bipartites to projecting bays. End skews, graded slate roofs. CLOCK TOWER: octagonal tower with gothic detailing. String courses between diminishing stages; to 3rd trefoil-headed lancets with diamond-pane glazing. Clock face to 4th with pierced and embattled parapet above. CHAPEL/HALL: tall single storey buttressed wing abutting W end of school. Porches project to each side. Tripartite window in gable wall, small bellcote to apex. Very steeply pitched roof with good graded slates. To rear large piend-roofed 2-storey additions, harled walling, 4-light sash and case windows.

Statement of Interest

Originally built as the Ewart Institute, 1862-4 at a cost of $5,000, the Douglas Academy was incorporated within the Ewart Institute under the title of The Newton-Stewart Educational Trust in 1891.