South Lodge, Venlaw Castle Hotel, Edinburgh Road, Peebles

A Category C Listed Building in Peebles, Scottish Borders

Town: Peebles

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale West

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Peebles

Description

Early 20th century, perhaps incorporating older fabric. Large picturesque single storey and attic on raised basement Tudor lodge, on ground falling to W. Harled with overhanging eaves, bargeboards and mock half-timbered gables. Bipartite timber dormers with piend and platform roofs.

W (EDINBURGH ROAD) ELEVATION: raised basement evident. Projecting gable to inner right with basement lean-to in re-entrant angle to its left. To left, set back bay with projecting piend-roofed tripartite ashlar window. In re-entrant angle at centre, angled gabled bay with tripartite ashlar window returning to sides. 2 dormers.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: gable to left with with projecting piend-roofed tripartite timber window returning to sides; set back panelled door to right.

Plain rear elevations with 2 dormers to E. Timber 6- and 9-pane windows with casements. Terracotta tiles; lead flashing. Cross-plan rendered stack.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: stepped whinstone boundary wall with saddleback ashlar coping. 3 identical gatepiers (for pedestrian and carriage) to E of lodge; panelled cream sandstone ashlar with base, cornice and ball. Simple wrought-iron gates.

Statement of Interest

There is a lodge marked on the 1st edition OS Map, which has grown by 1899, but is a different plan to the existing building. It may incorporate some older fabric, but must largely owe its form to the early 20th century. For Venlaw House see Peebles Parish.