Elderscroft, Springhill Road, Peebles

A Category C Listed Building in Peebles, Scottish Borders

Town: Peebles

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale East

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Peebles

Description

Late 19th century. 2-storey 3-bay house (now divided) on ground rising sharply to rear. Rubble with cream sandstone ashlar dressings (painted at ground); harled to sides and rear. Quoin strips; chamfered arrises.

NE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: pedimented tripartite doorpiece at centre; panelled door with 2-pane fanlight; window above breaking eaves with cill and pedimented dormerhead. Flanked by full-height canted bays, corniced above ground; that to left with piended roof and wrought-iron finial; that to right with shaped parapet set against raised wallhead and piended roof with similar finial.

SE ELEVATION: broad advanced bay to right with windows displaced to left; apex stack; further gabled bay at centre; set back back to left.

SW ELEVATION: gabled bay to left with windows at centre; later door at 1st floor to right (to upper flat). Set back bay to right; window at 1st floor breaking eaves with gabled dormerhead; window in re-entrant angle to left.

NW ELEVATION: broad gabled bay to left with corbelled timber canted window to right at 1st floor. 2 basy to right with windows at 1st floor breaking eaves with gabled dormerheads.

Timber sash and case windows; multi-pane to upper sash; many modern replacements. Grey slates; ashlar coped skews, corbel skewputts; ashlar dressed coped stacks; octagonal cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1994.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS AND RAILINGS: rubble boundary walls with saddleback ashlar coping (boulder coping to side). Square ashlar gatepiers with pyramidal caps; cast-iron gates and railings.