Greyfriars Burial Ground, Canal Street, Perth

A Category A Listed Building in Perth, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Greyfriars Burial Ground, Canal Street, Perth

Listing Name: Canal Street and Tay Street, Greyfriars Burial Ground Including Gates and Boundary Walls

Also known as: Greyfriars Burial Ground, Perth
Perth, Canal Street, Greyfriars Burial Ground

Location: Perth

County: Perth and Kinross

Town: Perth

Electoral Ward: Perth City Centre

Traditional County: Perthshire

Perth

Description

Earliest stone dated 1580. Important Burial Ground containing nationally significant collection of 16th-, 17th-, 18th- and 19th century headstones, monuments and mausolea. Rubble boundary walls circa 1835; entrance gateway to N with squared ashlar gatepiers, corniced with ball-finial caps; footgate to right with 17th century deaths head sundial above.

Mausoleum, circa 1830, projecting inside boundary walls to left of entrance; Roman Doric pilasters supporting parapeted entablature with wreathed frieze. Later ornamental metal gates to pedestrian entrance at Tay Street.

Statement of Interest

The Greyfriars Burial Ground contains one of the finest collections of 17th, 18th and 19th century headstones and grave-slabs in Scotland. The most outstanding examples are richly detailed with relief carvings depicting various symbols of mortality, immortality and emblems of trade. The earliest recorded gravestone on the site is the Buchan stone of 1580. Many notable merchants, artisans and tradesman are interned here and the burial ground also contains significant 19th century mausolea and statuary. Please refer to 'The Buildings of Scotland - Perth and Kinross' which describes the burial ground in great detail including the most significant examples, many of which have now been placed under a purpose built protective shelter to the S end of the burial ground. These include 'Faith, Charity and Hope' (1745); John Young - Merchant (1745); Isbal Laing Mason (1759); Daniel Cameron 'Adam and Eve' (1782); William Clement, Dyer (1780) and Robert Brownhouse - Sailor (1747) with its particularly fine ship carving.

A plaque at the entrance notes that 'The Monastery of the Franciscan or Grey Friars founded in 1460 stood within these grounds which were converted into a burial ground in 1580'. Around three hundred of the 16th and 17th century monuments were removed for use as building material for Cromwell's citadel to the immediate South in 1659. Increasing overcrowding of the burial ground led to it being laid out with paths in 1835 and the stones organised in rows. The cast-iron gates to the N were added at this time and the boundary wall consolidated. Burials continued at Greyfriars until 1978. The South, East and West sides are enclosed by later commercial and residential development.

Greyfriars was restored in 1999-2001 by Perth and Kinross Council with funding from the Heritage Lottery Fund which included the creation of the gated East entrance from Tay Street. A sundial (relocated from Springlands) at the NW corner is currently missing.

Category changed from B to A and list description updated at resurvey (2009).